Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Junior High Athletics > breadcrumbs: Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

JH Boys Win Own Quad; Girls 3rd

The junior high track teams performed well in the St. Francis Quad on Thursday, May 4. The Indians won first place scoring 98 team points. Wallace County placed second with 59. The Lady Indians earned a 3rd place finish with 61 points. Wallace County placed 1st with 86.5.

Individual first-place winners for St. Francis were:  for the girls:  McKenna Poling, 100 meter dash; Mireya Palasio-Rocha, high jump; and the 4 X 100 meter relay team; for the boys:  Jesse Baxter, discus and shot put; Garin Cooper, long jump and triple jump; Shadryon Blanka, pole vault; Adam Krien 100 meter dash; Tyson Poling 200 meter dash; the 4 X 200 meter relay team; and the 4 x 400 meter relay team.

The 8th boys 4 x 400 meter relay team consisting of Garin Cooper, Shadryon Blanka, Kobe Tice, and Adam Krien set a new school record of 4:01.25, shattering the old record of 4:10.83 set in 2005 by Trent Kinen, Chris Sundstrom, Trevor Hilt, and Brennon VanAllen.

Girls Division

Team Scores:  1st - Wallace County 86.5, 2nd - Rawlins County 69.5, 3rd - St. Francis 61, 4th - Greeley County 41

Lady Indians placing in the meet are listed below.

Jordyn Faulkender - 4th in discus (52' 8")

Hadleigh Hilt - 3rd in triple jump (26' 9.25")

Jesslynn Houtman - 3rd in 100 meter hurdles (21.25)

Amy Jenkins - 2nd in 800 meters (2:54.45), 3rd in 1600 meters (6:29.26)

Emma Johnson - 3rd in 200 meters (32.13)

Lyden Lampe - 2nd in 800 meters (2:54.45), 2nd in 1600 meters (6:22.27)

Mia Morrow - 2nd in triple jump (26' 2"), 4th in pole vault (5' 6"), 5th in 200 meters (32.28)

Mireya Palasio-Rocha - 1st in high jump (3' 11")

McKenna Poling - 1st in 100 meters (13.69)

Hailey Robbins - 2nd in 100 meter hurdles (21.21)

Talexa Weeter - 2nd in pole vault (6' 0")

Kattie Wurm - 4th in 3200 meters (17:07.15)

Rian Zimbal - 4th in 200 meter hurdles (37.31), 5th in 100 meters (14.72)

4 X 100 meter relay - 1st (58.59) - Mia Morrow, Hadleigh Hilt, Ellee Krien, and Miah Hackney

4 X 400 meter relay 3rd (5:03.83) - Talexa Weeter, Amy Jenkins, Ellee Krien, and Lyden Lampe

Boys Division

Team Scores:  1st - St. Francis 98, 2nd - Wallace County - 59, 3rd - Greeley County 52, 4th - Rawlins County 45

Indians placing in the meet are listed below.

Jesse Baxter - 1st in shot put (36' 10"), 1st in discus (126' 1"), 2nd in 200 meters (28.13)

Shadryon Blanka - 1st in pole vault (10' 1"), 2nd in 100 meter hurdles (16.95), 2nd in 200 meter hurdles (29.87)

Ben Busse - 2nd in 800 meters (2:47.15), 2nd in 1600 meters (5:49.75)

Garin Cooper - 1st in long jump (17' 0.5"), 1st in triple jump (36' 11")

Rylan Doyle - 4th in shot put (29' 10"), 5th in discus (73' 10")

Adam Krien - 1st in 100 meters (12.14)

Colton Neitzel - 3rd in shot put (33' 11"), 3rd in discus (106' 0")

Tyson Poling - 1st in 200 meters (26.78), 3rd in 100 meters (12.96), 3rd in high jump (4' 8")

Shannon Rethke - 4th in 200 meter hurdles (34.57)

Kobe Tice - 2nd in pole vault (9' 4")

4 X 100 meter relay - 3rd (59.81) - Preston Witzel, Vladimir Chinik, Eli Mills, and Shannon Rethke

4 X 200 meter relay - 1st (1:48.71) - Garin Cooper, Tyson Poling, Kobe Tice, and Adam Krien

4 X 400 meter relay - 1st (4:01.25)  NEW SCHOOL RECORD! - Garin Cooper, Kobe Tice, Shadryon Blanka, and Adam Krien

Click here for complete results from the St. Francis Quad.

​The junior high track teams will compete in the Northwest Kansas League Track and Field Meet in Tribune on Thursday, May 11.

Click the photos to see more photos!

  • RSS Icon

St. Francis 100 College Street St. Francis, KS  67756

Superintendent's Office: 785-332-8182 High School Office: 785-332-8153 Elementary Office: 785-332-8143

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top