Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: HS Athletics > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wrestlers Compete Well at Leoti

The St. Francis Indian wrestling team performed well at the Leoti Round Robin Tournament on Friday, February 1. As a team, the Indians scored 68 points to earn 6th place. Two St. Francis wrestlers, Tiernan Poling at 132 and Seth Hilt at 220, placed first in their weight division. Jayce Nider and Shadryon Blanka both earned 2nd-place finishes. Others placing in the top four positions were Arthur Alburquque 3rd, Garin Cooper 4th, and Gregor Burr 4th.

Cimarron won the tournament with 126 team points. Wichtia County placed second with 109. The remainder of the teams placed in the following order:  3rd - Lakin 82, 4th - Trego Community 80.5, 5th - Goodland 78, 6th - St. Francis 68, 7th - Brewster 39, 8th - Greeley County 21, and 9th - Sublette 0.

Individual results for the Indians are listed below.

120 - Garin Cooper (23-4) placed 4th and scored 10 team points.
Click here to view Garin's bracket.

Round 1 - Garin Cooper 23-4 won by fall over Brendan Wright (Wakeeney) 0-7 (Fall 1:01)
Round 2 - Garin Cooper 23-4 won by fall over Rhiannon Cacavio (Goodland) 5-23 (Fall 1:48)
Round 3 - Garin Cooper 23-4 won by fall over Wyndom Giefer (Wakeeney) 4-7 (Fall 0:37)

126 - Aaron White (9-17) placed 5th and scored 0 team points.
Click here to view Aaron's bracket.

Round 1 - Curtis Beam (Lakin) 11-14 won by fall over Aaron White 9-17 (Fall 4:43)
Round 2 - Adam Mcphail (Cimarron) 23-3 won by fall over Aaron White 9-17 (Fall 1:54)
Round 3 - Tanner Sells (Wakeeney) 19-12 won by fall over Aaron White 9-17 (Fall 2:43)
Round 4 - James Ricke (Leoti) 12-7 won by fall over Aaron White 9-17 (Fall 3:30)

126B - Eli Mills (7-10) placed 3rd.
Click here to view Eli's bracket.

Round 1 - Eli Mills 7-10 won by fall over Caleb Todd (St. Francis) 0-11 (Fall 2:35)
Round 2 - Alex Sefried (Cimarron) 5-16 won by fall over Eli Mills 7-10 (Fall 3:56)
Round 3 - Matthew Hafliger (Wakeeney) 5-5 won by fall over Eli Mills 7-10 (Fall 0:51)

126B - Caleb Todd (0-11) placed 4th.
Click here to view Caleb's bracket.

Round 1 - Eli Mills (St. Francis) 7-10 won by fall over Caleb Todd 0-11 (Fall 2:35)
Round 2 - Matthew Hafliger (Wakeeney) 5-5 won by fall over Caleb Todd 0-11 (Fall 1:54)
Round 3 - Alex Sefried (Cimarron) 5-16 won by fall over Caleb Todd 0-11 (Fall 4:35)

132 - Tiernan Poling (28-4) placed 1st and scored 25 team points.
Click here to view Tiernan's bracket.

Round 1 - Tiernan Poling 28-4 won by fall over Derek Brown (Goodland) 3-22 (Fall 1:14)
Round 2 - Tiernan Poling 28-4 won by fall over PAYTON Walk (Greeley County) 4-28 (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 - Tiernan Poling 28-4 won by fall over Hayden Opat (Wakeeney) 10-20 (Fall 2:54)
Round 4 - Tiernan Poling 28-4 won by major decision over Tristen Porter (Leoti) 18-12 (MD 12-0)
Round 5 - Tiernan Poling 28-4 won by fall over Alex Mcphail (Cimarron) 20-6 (Fall 1:50)

138 - Arthur Albuquerque (5-10) placed 3rd and scored 5 team points.
Click here to view Arthur's bracket.

Round 1 - Arthur Albuquerque 5-10 won by decision over Sydney Boyle (Wakeeney) 7-18 (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 - Colby Johnson (Cimarron) 7-13 won by fall over Arthur Albuquerque 5-10 (Fall 1:32)
Round 4 - Kade Lovelady (Lakin) 19-11 won by fall over Arthur Albuquerque 5-10 (Fall 2:13)
Round 5 - Arthur Albuquerque 5-10 won by fall over Coben Hawkins (Leoti) 5-14 (Fall 3:50)

138B - Sam Dovico (2-12) placed 5th.
Click here to view Sam's bracket.

Round 1 - Eli Greene (Cimarron) 9-17 won by fall over Sam Dovico 2-12 (Fall 1:15)
Round 3 - Brandon Kenny (Brewster) 2-9 won by decision over Sam Dovico 2-12 (Dec 4-2)
Round 4 - Manten Crow (Goodland) 9-13 won by fall over Sam Dovico 2-12 (Fall 0:36)
Round 5 - Michael Lehman (Greeley County) 6-26 won by fall over Sam Dovico 2-12 (Fall 0:23)

145 - Jayce Nider (12-10) placed 2nd and scored 14 team points.
Click here to view Jayce's bracket.

Round 1 - Jayce Nider 12-10 won by fall over Colten Palmer (Brewster) 6-8 (Fall 3:54)
Round 2 - Jayce Nider 2-10 won by fall over Riley Vallejo (Goodland) 2-8 (Fall 2:39)
Round 3 - Gantzen Miller (Goodland) 16-13 won by decision over Jayce Nider 12-10 (Dec 9-2)

182 - Shadyron Blanka (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 4 team points.
Click here to view Shadryon's bracket.

Round 1 - Shadyron Blanka 19-7 won by fall over Reese Garetson (Sublette) 9-9 (Fall 2:04)
Round 3 - Dylan Newton (Cimarron) 25-1 won by fall over Shadyron Blanka 19-7 (Fall 1:32)

195 - Gregor Burr (5-16) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
Click here to view Gregor's bracket.

Round 1 - Dawson Aller (Lakin) 11-11 won by fall over Gregor Burr 5-16 (Fall 0:17)
Round 2 - Blake Hernandez (Leoti) 10-5 won by fall over Gregor Burr 5-16 (Fall 2:23)
Round 3 - Tyler Johnson (Cimarron) 2-23 won by fall over Gregor Burr 5-16 (Fall 3:22)

220 - Seth Hilt (20-9) placed 1st and scored 6 team points.
Click here to view Seth's bracket.

Round 1 - Seth Hilt 20-9 won by fall over Juan Mancillas (Leoti) 6-17 (Fall 1:18)
Round 2 - Seth Hilt 20-9 won by fall over Juan Mancillas (Leoti) 6-17 (Fall 3:37

The Indians will wrestle at home on Friday, February 8, against teams from Decatur Community, Rawlins County, and Wichita County. Wrestling begins at 6:00 p.m. in the St. Francis High School Gymnasium.

  • RSS Icon

St. Francis 100 College Street St. Francis, KS  67756

Superintendent's Office: 785-332-8182 High School Office: 785-332-8153 Elementary Office: 785-332-8143

Sign up for the News Update.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top